General
Port Standards & Functions
• IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• Auto-negotiation
• IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
• IEEE 802.3af compliance
• IEEE 802.3at compliance

Number of Ports
• 24 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE compatible
• 4 Gigabit SFP

Network Cables
• UTP Cat.5, Cat.5e (100m max)
• EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100m max)

Full/Half Duplex
• Full/half duplex for 10/100Mbps speeds
• Full duplex for Gigabit speed

Media Interface Exchange
• Auto MDI/MDI-X adjustment for all twisted-pair ports

Performance

Switching Capacity
• 56 Gbps

Transmission Method
• Store-and-forward

MAC Address Table
• 16,000 entries per device

MAC Address Update
• Up to 256 static MAC entries
• Enable/disable auto-learning of MAC addresses

Maximum 64 bytes packet forwarding rate
• 41.7 Mpps

Packet Buffer Memory
• 1 MB per device

PoE

PoE Standard
• IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at

PoE Capable Ports
• Ports 1 to 4: up to 30W
• Ports 5 to 24:  up to 15.4W

PoE Power Budget
• Max. 185 W

Physical and Environmental

AC Input
• 100 to 240 VAC 50/60Hz internal universal power supply

Maximum Power Consumption
• 238.4 W (PoE on), 27.4 W (PoE off)

Standby Power Consumption
• 16W/110V, 14W/240V

Fan Quantity
• Three smart fans

Acoustics
• 52.2 dB(A)

Heat Dissipation
• 813.42 BTU/hr.

Operating Temperature
• 41° to 122°F (-5° to 50°C)

Storage Temperature
• -4° to 158°F (-20° to 70°C)

Operating Humidity
• 0% to 95% non-condensing

Storage Humidity
• 0% to 95% non-condensing

Dimensions
• 17.32 x 9.84 x 1.73 inches; (440 x 250 x 44 mm)
• 19-inch standard rack mounting width, 1U height

Weight
• 8.15 lbs (3.7kg)

Diagnostic LEDs
• Power (per device)
• Link/Activity/Speed (per 10/100/1000Mbps port)
• Link/Activity (per SFP port)
• Fan (per device)
• PoE Max (per Device) (DGS-1210-28P only)
• Button to switch LED display mode between PoE and Link/Activity (DGS-1210-28P only)

MTBF
• 224,530 hours

Certifications
• FCC Class A
• CE Class A
• ICES-003
• VCCI Class A
• C-Tick
• BSMI

Safety
• cUL
• CE LVD

Software Features

L2 Features
• MAC Address Table
• 16,000 entries
• Flow Control
• 802.3x Flow Control
• HOL Blocking Prevention
• IGMP Snooping
• IGMP v1/v2 Snooping
• Supports 256 IGMP groups
• Supports at least 64 static multicast addresses
• IGMP per VLAN
• Supports IGMP Snooping Querier
• Spanning Tree Protocol
• 802.1D STP
• 802.1w RSTP
• 802.3ad Link Aggregetion
• DGS-1210-28P:  Max. 14 groups per device/8 ports per group
• DGS-1210-52:  Max. 26 groups per device/8 ports per group
• Port Mirroring
• One-to-One, Many-to-One
• Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
• Multicast Filtering
• Forwards all unregistered groups
• Filters all unregistered groups
• LLDP, LLDP-MED

VLAN
• 802.1Q
• VLAN Group
• Max 256 static VLAN groups
• Max 4094 VIDs
• Management VLAN
• Asymmetric VLAN
• Auto Voice VLAN
• Max. 10 user defined OUI
• Max. 8 default OUI
• Auto Surveillance VLAN

QoS (Quality of Service)
• 802.1p Quality of Service
• 4 Queues per port
• Queue Handling
• Strict
• Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
• CoS based on
• 802.1p Priority Queues
• DSCP
• ToS1
• Bandwidth Control
• Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity 64 Kb/s)

Access Control List
• DGS-1210-28P:
• Max. 50 profiles
• Max. 240 rules shared by profiles
• Single or multiple ports (each rule)
• DGS-1210-52:
• Max. 50 profiles
• Max. 450 rules shared by profiles
• ACL based on
• MAC Address
• IPv4 Address (ICMP/IGMP/TCP/UDP)
• 802.1p Priority
• DSCP
• Ethertype
• ACL Actions
• Permit
• Deny

Security
• Port Security
• Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port
• Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
• Static MAC
• D-Link Safeguard Engine
• DHCP Server Screening
• Trusted Host
• ARP Spoofing Prevention
• Max. 64 entires
• SSL
• Supports v1/v2/v3
• Support IPv4/IPv6
• Traffic Segmentation
• Smart Binding
• Supports 512 entires of IP-MAC-Port binding
• Discover connected devices and click to bind
• Inspect ARP packets and/or IP packets
• Supports DHCP Snooping

AAA
• 802.1X Port-based Authentication
• Supports RADIUS Server
• Supports EAP, OTP, TLS, TTLS, PEAP

OAM
• Cable Diagnostics
• Factory Reset

MIB 
• 1213 MIB II
• 1493 Bridge MIB
• 1907 SNMP v2 MIB
• 1215 Trap Convention MIB
• 2233 Interface Group MIB
• D-Link Private MIB
• Power-Ethernet MIB
• LLDP MIB

RFC
• RFC 783 TFTP
• RFC 854 Telnet Server
• RFC 951 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 1157 SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• RFC 1213 MIB II, IF MIB
• RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention
• RFC 1350 TFTP
• RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
• RFC 1542 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 1769 SNTP
• RFC 1901 SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• RFC 1907 SNMP v2c MIB
• RFC 1908 SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• RFC 2068 FCS
• RFC 2131 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2139 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2233 Interface Group MIB
• RFC 2246 SSL
• RFC 2475
• RFC 2570 SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• RFC 2575 SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• RFC 2598 CoS
• RFC 2616 FCS
• RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2819 RMON v1
• RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 3164 System Log
• RFC 3195 System Log
• RFC 3411-17 SNMP
• RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB

Management
• Multi-Language Web-based GUI
• English (default)
• Simplified Chinese
• Traditional Chinese
• French
• German
• Italian
• Japanese
• Portuguese
• Russian
• Spanish
• SmartConsole Utility
• Simplified CLI
• Telnet Server
• TFTP Client
• Configurable MDI/MDIX
• SNMP
• Supports v1, v2c, v3
• SNMP Trap
• System Log
• Max. 500 log entries
• BootP/DHCP Client
• SNTP
• ICMPv6
• IPv4/v6 Dual Stack
• DHCP Auto Configuration
• RMON v1
• Time-based PoE (DGS-1210-28P only)

D-Link Green 3.0 Technology
• Power Saving by:
• Link Status
• Cable Length detection
• LED or Port Shutoff
• Port Standby mode
• System Hibernation mode
Ordering Information
• DGS-1210-28P  Web Smart 24-Port Gigabit PoE Switch with 4 Gigabit SFP ports
• DGs-1210-52  Web Smart 48-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 Gigabit SFP ports

Optional Products
Optional SFP Transceivers
• DGS-712 1000BASE-T Copper
• DEM-310GT 1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 10 km
• DEM-311GT 1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode, 550 m

Optional Software
• DV-600S D-View 6.0 Network Management System (Standard Edition)
• DV-600P D-View 6.0 Network Management System (Professional Edition)

 

Dlink 24-Port 10/100/1000BaseT...

UGX2,900,000.00 UGX2,631,000.00